About Us
Spring Student-Athletes Recognized for Outstanding Contributions

At the conclusion of each athletics season, each program selects its special award winners to recognize outstanding performances and contributions from the recently concluded season.  Congratulations to the following student-athletes, who were chosen as the Spring 2021 Special Award Winners.

Baseball
JOHN KIERAN PRIZE: Collin J. Mattis ’24
For improvement, excellence, sportsmanship, and team play in Junior Varsity Baseball.

ROBBINS BASEBALL TROPHY: Brandon C. Bastian ’21
For best pitching performance.

SAMUEL T. NICHOLSON CUP: Tyler R. Chenevert ’22
To that member of The Hill School Baseball Team who best exemplifies the spirit of true sportsmanship and team play.

DR. JAMES K. FINN BATTING AWARD: Kenneth J. Palmieri ’22
For Hitting Excellence.

Crew
THE (HSBC) BLUE AND GRAY AWARD
This award is given to that oarsman or oarswoman who best embodies the spirit of the HSBC through hard work, dedication, self-improvement, and constant desire for the betterment of the team:
     - Girls: Melody Chen ’22
     - Boys: Paul Stone ’21

THE NOVICE AWARD
Novice award is given to that oarsman or oarswoman in their novice season who made the greatest contribution to the team:
     - Girls: Gageby E. Gaither ’24
     - Boys: Edward M. Proffitt ’22

THE NOVICE SPIRIT AWARD
Presented to the oarsman or oarswoman who rowed in the novice or J.V. boats and made an exemplary contribution towards the improvement of themselves and their boatmates:
     - Girls: Mia E. Jacobs ’24
     - Boys: Colin J. McLenaghan ’24

Boys Golf
MICHAEL J. SMITH AWARD: Lucas J. Steinmetz ’23
For the greatest interest in golf.

JACK MUNGER MEMORIAL CUP: William L. Gussler ’21
Awarded annually to that member of the Golf Team who has contributed the most to the team.

SCHOOL GOLF CHAMPION: Nicholas R. Rafetto ’22

Girls Golf
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Lulu Nakagawa ’23
Awarded to the player whose outstanding play and leadership did the most to assure team success.  Her contribution to the team includes her performance in competitive matches, but also includes her support of her teammates.

SPIRIT OF THE HILL: Ellinor C. Lagor ’21
Awarded to the golfer whose consistent approach to practice and matches demonstrated a love of the game and a commitment to the team.  In all those ways she represents Michael Sweeney’s vision of Hill Athletics as a means to educate “the complete man, and the complete woman”.                               

SCHOOL GOLF CHAMPION: Lulu M. Nakagawa ’23

Boys Lacrosse
JOLLY GREEN GIANT DEFENSEMAN AWARD: William R. Schaller ’22
Presented to the outstanding member of the defensive unit.  Given by the Jolly Green Giants of the 1967 team.

JOB PRICE AWARD FOR IMPROVEMENT: John N. Macielag ’23
“It is the deed, not the reward.”

TEAM OF 1962 LACROSSE CUP: Cooper C. Sugden ’21
Presented to that member of the Varsity Lacrosse Team who through his outstanding play and aggressive spirit provided the team with a source of inspiration and optimism.

RALPH “RIP” T. DAVY, III ’75 MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: John E. Imperato ’21
The award shall be given to the most valuable Hill boys’ player of The Hill/Lawrenceville lacrosse game during the spring season annually, as determined by the School’s coaches and the Athletics Department.  This boys’ player must display, in the judgment of the School’s coaching staff, superior effort and team spirit through the game.

Girls Lacrosse
MOST DISTINGUISHED PLAYER AWARD: Tanner B. Eccleston ’21
Awarded to the player who demonstrated the highest level of skill, determination, and leadership to the Hill Girls’ Lacrosse Program.

THE BLUE AND GRAY AWARD: Tess Gray ’21
Awarded to the player, chosen by her teammates, who demonstrated the highest level of dedication, perseverance, and leadership to the Hill Girl’s Lacrosse Program.

Softball
THE HILL SCHOOL SOFTBALL AWARD: Aryanna Bodge ‘23
Given to that member of the varsity who, through her excellent play, leadership, and sportsmanship, made the outstanding contribution to Hill Softball.

THE SOFTBALL PLAYERS’ PLAYER AWARD: Colleen E. Quinn ’21
Awarded by her teammates to the varsity player who distinguished herself for her selfless dedication and team spirit.

Boys Tennis
FRANK B. BENDER MEMORIAL TROPHY: Dev K. Sharma ’22
Awarded annually to the tennis champion of The Hill School.

BEST EFFORT AWARD: Ginta Harada ’23
This award is given to the player who, in the estimation of his peers, demonstrated the most dedication, tenacity, and heart in practices and matches throughout the season.

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Dev K. Sharma ’22
This award is given to the player who, in the estimation of the coach, was essential to the success of the team because of his sportsmanship, commitment, and leadership throughout the season.

Track & Field
CAPTAIN’S CUP
For best general progress in track.
     - Girls: Oluwanimofe Akinyanmi ’21, Laura Null ’21
     - Boys: Louis W. Gimbert ’21

HENRY J. COLBATH MEMORIAL CUP
For high sportsmanship, superior effort, and outstanding accomplishment.
     - Girls: Sydney M. Floyd ’21
     - Boys: Kai Wong Ho ’21

JAMES STACK ’57 AWARD
Presented annually to the male/female track athlete who best exemplifies the values and character traits which Jim Stack displayed during his Hill years.  At the Hill, Jim was captain of the basketball team and a key member of the track team of 1957.  He was consistently an outstanding middle-distance runner at Hill and went on to be Captain of the Yale track team of 1961, a team which dominated the Ivy league in those years.  His natural skills, intelligence, commitment, work ethic, competitiveness, sense of camaraderie, friendship and humor made him a natural team leader and valuable teammate.
     - Girls: Susanna R. Soderman ’21
     - Boys: James T. Olson ’21

OVERTON AWARD
Given in honor of John Williams Overton ’13, this prize is given to the athlete(s) who score the most points for the track team over the course of the season.  The founder intended the award as an incentive for all Hill students to follow the example of Johnny Overton, “not for the prize itself, but for the moral and physical strength which clean athletics personifies and imparts.”
     - Girls: Kirsten N. Lange ’21
     - Boys: Nicholas Bressi ’24