The Hill School’s Outdoor Track and Field team competed in the 2024 Mid-Atlantic Prep League (MAPL) Championship on Saturday, May 11, at the Lawrenceville School. In addition to Hill and Lawrenceville, the MAPL schools include Blair Academy, Hun School of Princeton, Mercersburg Academy, Peddie School, and The Pennington School.

Overall, the boys’ team placed second with a final score of 125 and the girls’ team finished fourth with a score of 45. Congratulations to the many Hill student-athletes who secured impressive placements in the Top 5 across various events, including Trevon Foster ’26 (boys’ 400m and 110m hurdles) and Charlie Hewitt ’25 (boys’ javelin) who placed first in their respective events!

Boys’ 400m Hurdles:

First Place – Trevon Foster '26*                             54.93
Second Place – Nick Bressi '24                             56.12

Boys’ 100m Dash:

Second Place – Colby Dobek '24                          10.79

Girls’ 100m Dash:

Fourth Place – Harper Latham '26                         13.04

Boys’ 400m Dash:

Third Place – Price Savage '24                               51.32
Fifth Place – Clayton Collum '24                             52.63

Boys’ 110m Hurdles:

First Place – Trevon Foster '26*                              14.02
Third Place – Nick Bressi '24                                  15.33

Boys’ 200m Run:

Third Place – Colby Dobek '24                                22.44

 Girls’ 200m Run:

Fourth Place – Mae Dixon '26                                 27.09
Fifth Place – Harper Latham '26                             27.10

Boys’ 4x400m Relay:

Second Place – Nick Bressi '24, Collin Ditty '26, Clayton Collum '24, Price Savage '24                 3:28.74

Boys’ Javelin Throw:

First Place – Charlie Hewitt '25*                            166-07

Girls’ Javelin Throw:

Fifth Place – Claire Bressi '26                                79-05

Girls’ Shot Put:

Second Place – Lola Palmer '25                            34-04.50

Boys’ Discuss Throw:

Fifth Place – Aaron Meadows '24                           96-08

Boys’ Long Jump:

Fifth Place – Matt McCullough '26                         19-06.25

Girls’ Long Jump:

Second Place – Harper Latham '26                       17-00.75

Boys’ Triple Jump:

Third Place – Josh Ansu '26                                   39-04.50

Girls’ Triple Jump:

Fourth Place – Finley Leger '25                              28-04.75

Boys’ High Jump:

Second Place – Nick Bressi '24                              6-02.00
Fourth Place – Bash Bashiru '25                            J5-10.00

Girls’ High Jump:

Fifth Place – Lauren Kuppinen '25                         J4-10.00

Boys’ Pole Vault:

Fourth Place – Collin Ditty '26                                10-06.00

Boys’ 4x100m Relay:

Second Place – Colby Dobek '24, Deven Vennera '24, Matt McCullough '26, Rohan Tyagi '27                  43.97

Boys’ 4x800m Relay:

Second Place – Henry Zidek '26, Collin Ditty '26, Damien Giannikas '24, Liam Mpofu '26          8:35.22

Girls’ 4x800 Relay:

Third Place – Brie Ditty '24, Lauren Kuppinen '25, Reese Richardson '25, Elizabeth Richter '24              10:54.56

View the full list of results here.

 

*= MAPL Champions