Skip To Main Content
Athletics

Congratulations to the following Hill School student-athletes, who were chosen by their coaches and teammates as the winter athletics special award winners for the winter 2019-2020 athletics season.

Boys’ Basketball
The Don Ronnie Award: Luke Rasmussen ’23
Given in honor of Don Ronnie, Head Basketball Coach from 1955 to 1992.  This award recognizes the sub-varsity male player whose hard work, dedication, and improvement has contributed to the achievement of his team.

Charge Award: Paul Henson ’21
To the player with the most charges on the season.

Coaches’ Award for Improvement: Gabe Moss ’22
Given to that member of the varsity boys’ basketball team who has shown the greatest improvement.

The Thompson Bowl Award: Caleb Dorsey ’20
Presented to The Hill by Dr. and Mrs. Lawrence K. Thompson, III, and sons, L.K., IV, ’78, and Mark B., ’82.    Given to that member of The Hill School boys’ basketball team, elected by his teammates, who has distinguished himself in all phases of the program. 

Don Ronnie Scholar: Payton Reid ’20

Girls’ Basketball
Most Valuable Player: Eve Nealon ’20, Cynthia Williams ’21
Awarded to that girl, not necessarily the high scorer, who contributed most to the team’s success, as chosen by members of the team.

Spirit Cup: Tess Gray ’21
Awarded to the girl, chosen by the coaches, who most consistently and selflessly contributed to the team throughout the season, including practice, games, and off the court.

Toughness Award: Aine Farrell ’22
Given to that member of the team who has demonstrated the utmost toughness and grit throughout the season.  This player exemplifies the program’s core values and through her actions shows her teammates what it means to be both physically and mentally tough.

Boys’ Ice Hockey
Christopher H. Glenn ’59 Junior Hockey Award: Nolan Smith ’20
Given in memory of Christopher H. Glenn to that member of the JV boys’ hockey team who represents the high quality of performance and team play demonstrated by Chris as a member of The Hill School varsity team.

Thomas Eccleston, Jr. Award: Jack McLaughlin ’20  
Given in his honor by the Claypool Family to that member of The Hill boys’ hockey team demonstrating the most significant individual improvement in his overall ability, attitude, and play.

Chicago Alumni Hockey Cup: Michael Rockovich ’20  
To that member of The Hill boys’ hockey team who during the season shall exhibit the finest qualities of skill, enthusiasm, sportsmanship, and team play.

Girls’ Ice Hockey
The Coaches’ Award for Excellence: Jessica Ciarrocchi ’20  
Awarded to the girls’ varsity ice hockey player who best exemplifies the highest qualities of sportsmanship, leadership, and excellence both on-and-off the ice.

The Blue and Gray Award: Julia Weiss ’21  
Awarded to the girls’ varsity ice hockey player who demonstrates dedication, perseverance, passion for the game, and continued improvement throughout the season.

Boys’ Squash
Purnell Award: Philippe Jin ’21
Winner of an end-of-season tournament composed of non-varsity players.

Most Valuable Player: JuanBer Hinostroza ’21
This award is given to the player who, in the estimation of the coach, was essential to the success of the team throughout the season because of his sportsmanship, commitment, and leadership.

The Gaston-Robert Jousson Award: Colin Meng ’20
To be given to that member of the varsity team who best exemplifies the determination and sportsmanship which this distinguished coach instilled in his players for 16 years – 1960-1975.

Girls’ Squash
Parker Cup: Tiffany Wang ’22
In recognition of Robert Parker’s years of service to the girls’ squash program.  Awarded to the winner of an end-of-season tournament composed of non-varsity players.   

McNeely Award: Kieu Anh Hong ’21
This award is given to the player who, in the estimation of the coach, was essential to the success of the team throughout the season because of her sportsmanship, commitment, and leadership.

Most Improved Player: Elena Zhang ’20
This award is given to the player who has, in the estimation of her peers, grown the most as a player through the course of the season.  In addition to improved skills, this award recognizes good sportsmanship, a positive attitude, and hard work.

Swimming and Diving
Kiphuth Swimming Cup: Matthew Kenvin ’20
Given to that swimmer or diver whose ability, character, and leadership exemplifies the tradition which Bob Kiphuth has developed in the swimming world.

Leadership Cup: Maddy Lewis ’20
Given to that member of the varsity team who has contributed to the overall success of the team and displayed dedication, leadership, positive attitude and performance, as chosen by the coaches.

Most Valuable Swimmer Awards: Michael Wong ’21; Alexandra Zelinske ’20
Presented to the most valuable swimmer or diver who exemplifies the competitive spirit through dedication, tenacity, and a great will to win, as chosen by the team.

Winter Track and Field
The William Porter ’44 Awards: Sydney Floyd ’21, Eric Galante ’20, Noah Toole ’22
To recognize team effort, individual performance, and demonstrated sportsmanship.

The Pheidippides Awards: Owen Scott ’20, Olivia Tullman ’20
For exemplary effort, dedication to the team, and commitment to the sport of track and field.

Wrestling
Alumni Wrestling Trophy: Kelvin Griffin ’22
Given to that member of the wrestling squad who has made an outstanding contribution.

The John Hill ’14 Most Improved Wrestler Award: Derek Schmaeling ’21
Established in 2016 to honor John’s memory, this award is presented to a Hill School wrestler who has made exemplary improvement.