Boys Water Polo

2019 Eastern Prep Championship

Final Standings

1) Haverford
2) Gilman
3) Hill School
4) Mount St. Joseph
5) Landon
6) Episcopal Academy
7) Lawrenceville
8) Germantown Academy
9) Gonzaga
10) Malvern Prep
11) William Penn Charter
12) St. Benedict's Prep

All-Tournament Teams

Tournament MVP: Ryan LaRocca (Haverford)

First Team
- Ryan LaRocca, Haverford, #10, SR
- David Gobora, Haverford, #5, SR
- Koby Degenhardt, Haverford, #1, SR
- Antonio Mendez-Trendler, Gilman, #5, JR
- Hollis Quasebarth, Gilman, #1, SR
- Zack Kaplan, Hill #7, JR
- Nathan Duchez, Hill, #13, SR
- Wes Reising, Mount Saint Joseph, #13, SO

Second Team
- Ian Raley, Gilman, #8, JR
- Christian McCormick, Mount Saint Joseph, #1, SR
- Logan Kalish, Landon, #12, JR
- Vladimir Puskovitch, Episcopal Academy, #4, SR
- Aidan Oster, Lawrenceville, #7, JR
- Walker Butler, Germantown Academy, #7, SR
- Thomas Gilday, Gonzaga, #15, SR

Location: The United States Naval Academy 
Venue 1: Lejeune Hall
Venue 2: Scott Natatorium 

Pods and Seeds
A - 1) Hill School (HILL), 2) St. Benedict's (SBP), 3) Germantown Academy (GA)

B - 1) Gilman (GIL), 2) Landon (LAN), 3) Malvern Prep (MP) 

C - 1) Haverford (HAV), 2) Lawrenceville (LV), 3) Gonzaga (GON) 

D - 1) Episcopal Academy (EA), 2) Mt. St. Joe's (MSJ), 3) William Penn Charter (WPC)

Schedule
Reference Key
G1 = Game 1

W1 = Winner of Game 1
L1 = Loser of Game 1

Saturday, November 2
Scott Natatorium
10:30 AM - G1: MSJ 16 vs WPC 6
11:30 AM - G2: LV 19 vs GON 11
12:30 PM - G3: SBP 9 vs GA 20
1:30 PM - G4: LAN 13 vs MP 9
2:30 PM - G5: EA 9 vs MSJ 12
3:30 PM - G6: HAV 17 vs LV 7
4:30 PM - G7: HILL 11 vs GA 6
5:30 PM - G8: GIL 15 vs LAN 7

Lejeune Hall
3:30 PM - G9: WPC 8 vs GON 14
4:30 PM - G10: SBP 7 vs MP 18

Sunday, November 3
Lejeune Hall
9:00 AM - G11: MSJ 3 vs HAV 13 (semifinal)
10:00 AM - G12: HILL 8 vs  GIL 12 (semifinal)
11:00 AM - G13: WPC 13 vs SBP 10 (11th)
12:00 PM - G14: GON 18 vs MP 4 (9th)
1:00 PM - G17: EA 9 vs LAN 12 OT (5th)
2:00 PM - G19: MSJ 5 vs HILL 10 (3rd)
3:00 PM - HAV 11 vs GIL 9 (Championship)

Scott Natatorium
8:30 AM - G15: EA 17 vs LV 13
9:30 AM - G16:  GA 12 vs LAN 13
1:00 PM - G18: LV 18 vs GA 10 (7th)

Tournament Rules
Team listed first wears dark caps.
* 7-minute quarters; 2-minute breaks between 1st and 3rd periods, 5-minute halftime
* One, 1-minute timeout per-team, per-half
          - First half timeout does not carry over

Overtime
* In Advancement/Placement Games:
          - One, three-minute period; if still tied one, three-minute sudden victory period; if still tied, shootout
* Consolation Bracket (Games 9, 10, 15, 16)
          - One, three-minute sudden victory period; if still tied, shootout
* Semifinals and Championship (Games 11, 12, 20)
          - Standard OT Rules (2 x 3:00 periods followed by sudden victory)

Discipline
* A player or coach given a red card must sit out two games.
* Players ejected for brutality must sit out two games.