Indoor Track and Field

Indoor Track and Field

The Hill School's track and field teams are among the School's greatest programs in terms of both tradition and longevity. There is a strong tradition amongst The Hill School's teams of athletes going on to compete at a college level with no less than 25 boys and girls competing in collegiate track and field in just the last decade!

We welcome anyone who is interested in track and field to come out for the team regardless of previous experience – with such a wide variety of events, there is a spot for everyone. The coaching staff values hard work and a good attitude above all else – it is our philosophy that if an athlete comes to practice every day willing to work hard and push not only themselves but their teammates as well, the team will improve across the board. Our track and field coaching staff features at least one coach for every discipline; nearly every coach competed at the collegiate level, bringing a plethora of knowledge and experience to the program.

The indoor season begins in mid-November, and runs through the end of February. After a few weeks of practice, we begin the competition portion of the schedule the week prior to winter vacation with the Hill Invitational, a very competitive meet featuring several regional teams that serves as a good barometer for the rest of the season.

In the second half of the season, we typically compete in four meets – any combination of dual/tri meets and invitationals depending on the year – to prepare for the two season-ending championship events, the Pennsylvania Independent School Athletic Association Championship in late-January and the Mid-Atlantic Prep League Championship meet in mid-February. We have a good history of athletes qualifying for the State Championship meet – comprised of both public and private school athletes – which is held at Penn State University on the final weekend of February.

We hope you will consider visiting The Hill School and experiencing all that Hill has to offer. Please do not hesitate to contact either of the coaches with any questions, or to fill out a Track and Field Inquiry Form (below).

Schedule and Results

Opponent Date Time Location Details Result Score Status
There are no events to display

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Bill Yinger '95 |  byinger@thehill.org
Coach Yinger arrived at The Hill in 2001-02 and became the head track and field coach in 2002-03. At The Hill, Coach Yinger works specifically with the hurdlers and pole-vaulters on both the girls' and boys' teams. Before coming back to The Hill, Coach Yinger was a teacher of science and assistant coach of football and track at Trinity-Pawling School for two years. Coach Yinger attended The Hill from 1992-1995 during which he was a member of the varsity football and track and field teams. He captained the latter in his senior seasons, leaving the school with three individual and nine relay school records. He attended Lafayette College in Easton, Pa. where he was a four-year varsity letter winner, a captain his senior year, an All Patriot League Athlete in seven of his eight seasons, an eight time IC4A qualifier, an All East Pentathlete and Decathlete, and a school record holder in the Pentathlon and Decathlon.  

Head Girls' Coach: Patrick Lake | plake@thehill.org
Patrick Lake took over as the head girls' coach in 2011.  Coach Lake coaches the jumping and sprinting events for the boys' and girls' winter and spring track teams. At Boston University he was a four-year varsity-letter winner in track and field, competing in sprints, the long jump, and triple jump. During his college career he received the E. Ray Speare Award, given to "The Outstanding Male Student Athlete at B.U." and was also named a Division-1 Academic All-American. At Hill, Patrick teaches all levels of Greek and Latin. He earned his M.A. in classics at Fordham University in 2008, and in 2011 earned his Ph.D. in classics from Fordham.

Assistant Coaches
Chris DeLucia (Distance)
John Dollhopf (Sprints)
Tunde Oladipo (Pole Vault)
Diane Richards (Distance)
Laura Wann (Sprints)

Inquiry Form

Track Beyond The Hill

Profiles of alumni currently competing in college:

Bennett Booth-Genthe '19 - University of Connecticut

JooYeob Kim '19 - Amherst College

Sadie McCaleb '19 - United States Naval Academy

Tim Youndt '19 - Rose Hulman Institute of Technology

Ian Lawrence '18 - Bucknell University

Rachel Schaaf '18 - Colgate University

Khayre Ali '16 - New York University

AJ Bates '16 - Franklin and Marshall College

View a PDF Document of Hill Track and Field alumni who have moved on to compete in college
If you or a former teammate are not on this list, please contact Nate Yinger '05 and he will make the appropriate changes.

News

Five Teams Voted Into the Trophy Room

The field hockey, boys’ water polo, boys’ ice hockey, and boys’ indoor and outdoor track and field teams were recognized for their outstanding seasons with induction into the School’s Trophy Room.

Girls' Indoor Track Record Falls

Sydney Floyd '21 set a new record in the 200-meter dash at the Pennsylvania Indoor Track and Field State Championship Meet on Sunday, February 24.

Indoor Track Records

Boys' Records

Indoor Track Records
Event                                 Performance                   Athlete                             Date
55 Meters                         6.66                                   Brendan Kelly                  2009
200 Meters                      23.63                                 Alberto Fernandez          2019
400 Meters                      50.39                                Bennett Booth-Genthe    2019
800 Meters                      1:56.80                              Trevor Cordivari              2009
1500 Meters                    4:08.0                                John Carson                    1994
1600 Meters                    4:24.78                              Rich Lafferty                    2009
3000 Meters                    8:49.16                              Tyler Mueller                   2010
3200 Meters                    9:46.88                              Tyler Mueller                   2010
55M High Hurdles           7.3                                      Gerrett Edwards             1996

Indoor Field Records
Event                                 Performance                   Athlete                             Date

Shot Put                            57’7 ½ ’’                            W.L. Markle                     1955
Triple Jump                      42’10’’                               Eric Chang                       2007
Long Jump                        22’4 ½ ’’                            Benjamin Martin            1940     
High Jump                        6’7’’                                   Bill Yinger                         1995
Pole Vault                         13’9’’                                 J.S. Morse                        1963
Pentathlon                       3535 points                      Bill Yinger                         1995

Indoor Relay Records
Event                                 Performance     Athletes                                              Date

4x200                                1:36.30               Sunmakin Orifidaya, Matt Krick       2016
                                                                        Kurt Neumaier, Preston Gordon

4x400                                3:35.63               Owen Scott, Antoine Neveu              2019
                                                                        Alberto Fernandez, Bennett Booth-Genthe

4x800                                8:13.17               Mike Font, Adam Weber                    2004     
                                                                        W. Carl Ciacci, Wei Ong

1600M Sprint Medley    3:47.88               Hale Lombard, Aidan Sullivan            2019
                                                                       Owen Scott, Bennett Booth-Genthe

4000M Distance Medley 10:48.0              Richard Voliva, Kuni Arita                   1994
                                                                        Ian Cross, John Carson

55 Shuttle Hurdles          37.1                     Roger Chang, Paul Cho                      1997
                                                                        Raif Foster, Chip Nagy  

 

Retired Events
Event                  Performance                   Athlete                              Year

50 meters           5.8 seconds                    Sean Fernandes               1996
50 yds                 5.4 seconds                    R.M. Kunkle                       1893
60 yds                 6.2 seconds                    William Andrews              1954
220 yds               24.0 seconds                  Robert Dorland                 1938
440 yds               49.9 seconds                  John J. Buckley III            1962
880 yds               1:58.3                               Robert D. Malino              1970
Mile                     4:23.9                               Seth Lynn                           1967
2 Mile                 8:57.7                                Curtis Alitz                        1974
50 m. H. H.         6.8 seconds                    Gerrett Edwards               1994
50 yd H. H.         6.5 seconds                    Gerrett Edwards               1994
60 yd H. H.         7.2 seconds                    Joe Chilberg                      1969
60 yd L. H.          7.4 seconds                    Russell Feroe                    1963

880 Relay           1:35.4                                Douglas Hadden, Timothy Whitman       1967
                                                                        John Tierney, Charles Arena

Mile Relay          3:29.0                                Reese Cumming, Bob Molino                   1970
                                                                        John Ford, Theo Killion

2 Mile Relay       8:12.3                                Reese Cumming, Bob Molino                   1969
                                                                        Alan Russell, Ken Givens

4/5 Mile Sprint Relay      2:42.5                 John Tierney, Bruce MacLeod                   1967
                                                                       Machael Barbiero, Douglas Hadden

Girls' Records

Track Records
Event                                 Performance                   Athlete                             Date

55 Meters                         7.2                                      Nicole Burns                   2005
60 Meters                        8.17                                    Jordan Dexter                 2005
200 Meters                      25.80                                 Sydney Floyd                   2019
400 Meters                      57.54                                 Callie Francis                   2010
800 Meters                      2:19.69                              Callie Francis                   2011
1000 Meters                    3:13.1                                Jess Nord                        2003
1500 Meters                    5:07.14                              Amelia Lawrence            2010
1600 Meters                    5:30.18                              Amelia Lawrence            2010
Mile                                   5:45.92                              Amelia Lawrence            2010
3000 Meters                    12:12                                 Caroline Lee                     2018
3200 Meters                    12:43.2                              Brandy Gonzales             2003
55 High Hurdles               8.4 seconds                     Courtney Quinn               2003

Field Records
Event                                 Performance                   Athlete                             Date

Shot Put                            34’8’’                                 Carol Boyd                       2010
Triple Jump                      35’7 ’’                                Rachel Schaaf                 2017
Long Jump                        18’ ½ ’’                              Charrell Mack                 2007
High Jump                        5’4’’                                   Katherine Wallace           2001
Pole Vault                         10’0’’                                 Emily Koepsell                 2005

Relay Records
Event                                 Performance                   Athletes                                                        Date

4x200                                1:53.88                              Kiki Lange, Susanna Soderman                2019
                                                                                       Avery Liggon, Sydney Floyd

4x400                                4:18.98                              Amy Amuquandoh, Callie Francis            2009
                                                                                       Kathryn Walsh, Amelia Lawrence

4x800                                10:56.5                                                                                                      2003

Sprint Medley                  4:23.7                                Tiffany Gordon, Taylor Hendrickson          2011
                                                                                      Amy Amuquandoh, Callie Francis

Distance Medley             14:09.4                              Catriona Miller, Olivia Cap                            2008
                                                                                      Hope Robb, Abigail Skolits

55 Shuttle Hurdles          38.3                                   Carrie Evans, Brandy Gonzales                    2001
                                                                                       Katherine Wallace, Courtney Quinn