Track and Field

Outdoor Track and Field

The Hill School's track and field teams are among the School's greatest programs in terms of both tradition and longevity. There is a strong tradition among The Hill School's teams of athletes going on to compete at a college level with no less than 25 boys and girls competing in collegiate track and field in just the last decade!

We welcome anyone who is interested in track and field to come out for the team regardless of previous experience – with such a wide variety of events, there is a spot for everyone. The coaching staff values hard work and a good attitude above all else – it is our philosophy that if an athlete comes to practice every day willing to work hard and push not only themselves but their teammates as well, the team will improve across the board. Our track and field coaching staff features at least one coach for every discipline; nearly every coach competed at the collegiate level, bringing a plethora of knowledge and experience to the program.

The outdoor season begins immediately after students return from spring break in March, and runs through the middle of May. Traditionally, the first meet of the spring season is Hill Relays, a meet we have hosted since the late 1960’s that typically features a very competitive lineup.

We participate in three or four smaller meets – ranging from dual meets to quad meets – throughout the heart of the season. One of the privileges our athletes experience is the opportunity to compete in the historic Penn Relays, as we annually enter our boys’ and girls’ 400 meter and 1600 meter relay teams. The season concludes with two championship meets in a five day span. The Mid-Atlantic Prep League championship is held on the second Saturday in May, and the Pennsylvania Independent School Athletic Association State Championship meet is held the following weekend to conclude the season.

Schedule and Results

Opponent Date Time Location Details Result Score Status
vs.
Hill Relays
The Hill School View Recap
vs.
Lawrenceville
The Hill School Details Boys W 83-62, Girls L 62-83
vs.
Peddie
Peddie View Recap Other
vs.
Penn Relays - Girls 4x100
TBD
Franklin Field View Recap
vs.
Penn Relays - Girls 4x400
TBD
Franklin Field View Recap
vs.
Penn Relays - Boys 4x100
TBD
Franklin Field View Recap
vs.
Penn Relays - Boys 4x400
TBD
Franklin Field View Recap
vs.
Pottsgrove Frosh/Soph Invite
Pottsgrove HS View Recap
vs.
Blair Academy
Blair Academy View Recap
vs.
MAPL Championships
Blair Academy View Recap Boys 1st, Girls 2nd

Coaching Staff

Head Boys' Coach: Bill Yinger '95 |  byinger@thehill.org
Coach Yinger arrived at The Hill in 2001-02 and became the head track and field coach in 2002-03. At The Hill, Coach Yinger works specifically with the hurdlers and pole-vaulters on both the girls' and boys' teams. Before coming back to The Hill, Coach Yinger was a teacher of science and assistant coach of football and track at Trinity-Pawling School for two years. Coach Yinger attended The Hill from 1992-1995 during which he was a member of the varsity football and track and field teams. He captained the latter in his senior seasons, leaving the school with three individual and nine relay school records. He attended Lafayette College in Easton, Pa. where he was a four-year varsity letter winner, a captain his senior year, an All Patriot League Athlete in seven of his eight seasons, an eight time IC4A qualifier, an All East Pentathlete and Decathlete, and a school record holder in the Pentathlon and Decathlon.  

Head Girls' Coach: Patrick Lake | plake@thehill.org
Patrick Lake took over as the head girls' coach in 2011.  Coach Lake coaches the jumping and sprinting events for the boys' and girls' winter and spring track teams. At Boston University he was a four-year varsity-letter winner in track and field, competing in sprints, the long jump, and triple jump. During his college career he received the E. Ray Speare Award, given to "The Outstanding Male Student Athlete at B.U." and was also named a Division-1 Academic All-American. At Hill, Patrick teaches all levels of Greek and Latin. He earned his M.A. in classics at Fordham University in 2008, and in 2011 earned his Ph.D. in classics from Fordham.

Assistant Coaches
Elena Dauphinais (Distance)
John Dollhopf (Sprints)
Dan McMains '98 (Distance)
Tunde Oladipo (Pole Vault)
Diane Richards (Distance) 
Nate Yinger '05 (Throws) 

Inquiry Form

Track Beyond The Hill

Profiles of alumni currently competing in college:

Bennett Booth-Genthe '19 - University of Connecticut

JooYeob Kim '19 - Amherst College

Sadie McCaleb '19 - United States Naval Academy

Tim Youndt '19 - Rose Hulman Institute of Technology

Ian Lawrence '18 - Bucknell University

Rachel Schaaf '18 - Colgate University

Khayre Ali '16 - New York University

AJ Bates '16 - Franklin and Marshall College

View a PDF Document of Hill Track and Field alumni who have moved on to compete in college
If you or a former teammate are not on this list, please contact Nate Yinger '05 and he will make the appropriate changes.

News

Five Teams Voted Into the Trophy Room

The field hockey, boys’ water polo, boys’ ice hockey, and boys’ indoor and outdoor track and field teams were recognized for their outstanding seasons with induction into the School’s Trophy Room.

Boys Track Wins PAISAA Championship

Hill concluded a perfect season with a victory at the Pennsylvania Independent School Athletic Association State Meet, Hill’s second PAISAA boys’ title in the past four seasons.

Boys' Track Wins MAPL Championship

Hill finished 45-points ahead of the competition, ending Lawrenceville's longtime reign atop the league; Hill's girls' finished in second place overall. 

Outdoor Track Records

Boys Records

Track Records
Event                                 Performance                   Athlete                             Date

100 Meters                      10.3                                   Sean Fernandes              1996     
200 Meters                      21.8                                   Sean Fernandes              1996
400 Meters                      49.3                                   Kuni Arita                          1993
800 Meters                      1:54.57                              Bennett Booth-Genthe    2019
1500 Meters                    4:00.7                                John Carson                    1994
1600 Meters                    4:18.37                              Quinn Davis                      2012
3000 Meters                    8:34.32                              John Carson                    1994
3200 Meters                    9:25.55                              Tyler Mueller                    2010
110 High Hurdles            14.51                                 AJ Bates                           2016
300 IM Hurdles                39.4                                   Gerrett Edwards              1996
400 IM Hurdles                55.7                                   Joe Thorpe                      1995

Field Events
Event                                 Performance                   Athlete                             Date

Shot Put                            56’3’’                                 W.L. Markle                      1955
Javelin  (new spec)         182’9’’                               Grant Smith                     2014
Discus                                155’8’’                              J. Ryan Bradley               1992
Triple Jump                      45’0’’                                 Scott Taper                      1969
Long Jump                        23’ ½ ’’                             R.J. Connell                      1932     
High Jump                        6’5 ½’’                               Bill Yinger                         1993
Pole Vault                         14’ ¼ ’’                               J.S. Morse                       1962

Relays
Event                  Performance                   Athletes                                                       Date

4x100                  43.0 seconds                  Shawn Fernandes, Bill Yinger                   1995
                                                                       Gerrett Edwards, Joe Thorpe

4x200                  1:30.9                               Shawn Fernandes, Bill Yinger                   1995
                                                                       Gerrett Edwards, Joe Thorpe

4x400                  3:25.05                             Jay Carter, Alieu Kenneh                            2017
                                                                        Bennett Booth-Genthe, Toni Adewole

4x800                  8:12.63                              Mike Font Jr., Wei Ong                               2004
                                                                        Jun Kwon, Adam Weber             

4x1600                21:15.6                             Rob Parker, Sam Carella                             2000
                                                                        Luke Weaver, Kris Shold

Sprint Medley    3:40.4                                Roland Fernandes, Mark Harasym            1991
                                                                        Wayne Brockington, Thomas Matza

Distance Medley  10:47.53                        Jamie Olson, Owen Scott                            2019
                                                                        Shahzaib Umer, Bennett Booth-Genthe

110 Shuttle Hurdles       1:10.4                  Jerrod Charles, Raif Foster                         2000
                                                                        Alex Fuller-Young, Ainsley Becnel

Retired Events
Event                  Performance      Athlete                              Date

100 yds               9.8                       John J. Buckley III           1962
220 yds               21.3                     John J. Buckley III           1962
440 yds               49.3                     G.F. Saulsberry                 1965
                                                          Theophilus Killion            1970
880 yds               1:55.7                  T.A. Northrup                    1964
Mile                     4:11.8                   Curtis Alitz                        1974
2 Mile                  8:56.7                   Curtis Alitz                        1974
120 yd H. H.       14.8                      B.G. Koch                          1972
330 yd I.M.         40.6                      Robert Kovach                  1981

Javelin (old spec) 199’8 ½ ’’         S.W. Lefft                           1968     
12 lb. Hammer  195’0’’                  R.K. Wick                            1936

Mile Relay          3:21.3                  Scott Taper, Frank Sturges           1970
                                                         Robert D. Molino, Theophilus Killion

Girls Records

Track Records
Event                                 Performance     Athlete                             Date

100 Meters                      12.63                   Sydney Floyd                   2018
200 Meters                      25.2                     Nicole Burns                    2005
400 Meters                      56.95                   Nicole Burns                    2005
800 Meters                      2:19.19                Payton Miles                   2016
1600 Meters                    5:25.81                Hana Betts                      2011
3200 Meters                    12:11.94             Olivia Tullman                  2019
100 High Hurdles            16.24                  Anna Strand                     2006
300 IM Hurdles               48.30                   Shanaye Glenn                2009
400 IM Hurdles               1:09.35                Natalie Lautrup               2015

Field Records
Event                                 Performance     Athlete                              Date

Shot Put                            40’ 3.5 ’’              Sara Graham                    2013                   
Javelin                              135’ 04’’              Sadie McCaleb                 2019
Discus                               110’ 7’’                Carol Boyd                        2010
Triple Jump                      37’0’’                   Rachel Schaaf                  2015
Long Jump                       18’ ½ ’’                Charrell Mack                   2007
High Jump                        5’4’’                     Katherine Wallace           2001
Pole Vault                         10’0’’                   Emily Koepsell                  2005

Relay Records
Event                                 Performance     Athletes                                                        Date

4x100                                50.82                   Kiki Lange, Susanna Soderman                2019
                                                                        Sasjha Mayfield, Sydney Floyd

4x200                                1:53.5                  Jordan Dexter, Dana Trail                          2005
                                                                        Tina O’Mealia, Mary Beth Scott

4x400                                4:08.47               Paige Swartz, Kat Barron                           2016
                                                                        Gabby Bendall, Payton Miles

4x800                                10:14.73             Chevelle Obuobi-Donkor, Bella Basile      2019
                                                                        Lauren Yingling, Olivia Tullman

Sprint Medley                  4:30.1                  Nicole Burns, Jordan Dexter                      2005
                                                                        Tina O’Mealia, Rachel Guthridge             

Distance Medley             13:32.4               Brandy Gonzales, Katie Pidgeon                2004
                                                                       Alexi Rae Ellington, Rachel Guthridge

Hauser Track Facility Records

Boys’ Individual Events
Event                  Performance     Name                                School                                              Date

100                      10.85                   Daiyaan Hawkins            Haverford School                          5.21.2018
200                      21.57                   Julian Klenner                 Westtown                                        5.21.2018
400                      48.07                   Julian Klenner                 Westtown                                        5.21.2018
800                      1:55.21               Jaxson Hoey                    Malvern Prep                                   5.14.2014
1600                    4:16.85               Sam Ritz                           Germantown Academy                  5.14.2014
3200                    9:42.04               Gabriel Allgayer               Mercersburg Academy                  5.14.2014
110 HH               13.97                   Kyle Garland                    Germantown Academy                  5.21.2018
300 IMH             38.74                   Kyle Garland                    Germantown Academy                   5.21.2018
400 IMH             59.32                   Brice Sydnor                    Mercersburg Academy                   5.9.2015
Long Jump         23’4”                   Justes Nance                   Blair Academy                                 5.9.2015
Triple Jump        45’10.25”           Sam Pope                         Episcopal Academy                        5.13.2015
High Jump          6’8”                     Kyle Garland                     Germantown Academy                  5.18.2016
Pole Vault           15’5”                   Caleb Johnson                 Germantown Academy                  5.21.2018
Shot Put              58’2.25”              Alden Littlefield               Mercersburg Academy                   5.20.2017
Discus                 154’4”                 Alden Littlefield                Mercersburg Academy                   5.20.2017
Javelin                 182’9”                Grant Smith                       The Hill School                                 5.14.2014

Boys’ Relays
Event                  Performance     School                               Date

4x100                  43.09                   Haverford School            5.20.2017
4x200                  1:34.65               The Hill School                 4.6.2019
4x400                  3:25.05               The Hill School                 5.20.2017
4x800                  7:57.28               Germantown Friends       5.20.2017
SMR                     3:43.17               The Hill School                 4.2.2016
DMR                    10:47.53             The Hill School                  4.6.2019
Shuttle Hurdles 1:13.65               The Hill School                  4.2.2016

Girls’ Individual Events
Event                  Performance     Name                                School                                              Date

100                      12.35                   Finley Stewart                  Mercersburg Academy                 5.13.2015
200                      24.99                   Alexandria Kitchell          SCHA                                               5.18.2016
400                      56.15                   Alexandria Kitchell          SCHA                                               5.18.2018
800                      2:08.03               Sarah Walker                    Germantown Friends                     5.13.2015
1600                    4:49.43               Abbe Goldstein                Germantown Academy                  5.20.2017
3200                    10:45.54             Abbe Goldstein               Germantown Academy                   5.20.2017
100 HH               15.19                   Tatiana Purnell                Mercersburg Academy                   5.13.2015
300 IMH             44.34                   Tatiana Purnell                Mercersburg Academy                    5.13.2015
400 IMH             63.82                   Tatiana Purnell                Mercersburg Academy                    5.9.2015
Long Jump         18’6.25”              Olabisi Adams                 SCHA                                                 5.21.2018
Triple Jump        37’11.75”            Inara Shell                        Friends Central                                 5.21.2018
High Jump          5’6”                      Megan McCloskey         Germantown Academy                    5.14.2014
Pole Vault          11’0”                     Libby Jefferson               SCHA                                                  5.18.2016
Shot Put              43’8.75”              Meaghan Toscano          Germantown Academy                    5.21.2018
Discus                 123’7”                 Meaghan Toscano           Germantown Academy                    5.21.2018
Javelin                 134’10”               Sadie McCaleb                The Hill School                                   4.10.2019

Girls’ Relays
Event                  Performance     School                               Date

4x100                  49.62                  Notre Dame                      5.18.2016
4x200                  1:54.29               Mercersburg Academy   4.6.2019
4x400                  3:57.91               Friends Central                 5.21.2018
4x800                  9:42.83               Baldwin School                 5.20.2017
SMR                     4:31.18               The Hill School                 4.2.2016
DMR                    13:36.81              Mercersburg Academy   4.6.2019
Shuttle Hurdles 1:16.53                Mercersburg Academy   4.6.2019